Learn about the size, diet, population, range, behavior and other fascinating facts about beluga whales. Aside from mussels, there are few other seafoods that so easily lend themselves to quick cooking, and even faster eating. After all, to manipulate a mound of mussels. BBC Nature Sea otter videos, news and facts. Albondigas Recipe. Distribution. The Sea otter can be found in a number of locations including. North America, Russia. Find out more about these places and what else lives there. Habitats. The following habitats are found across the Sea otter distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them. Behaviours. Discover what these behaviours. Sea otters up closea otters are the smallest marine mammals and also one of the most endearing to humans. Their thick fur makes them look like plush toys, but was almost their downfall during the mid 1. Their numbers are recovering, but even though the fur hunters have gone, they now live under the constant threat of oil spills. Diet. Unusually for a carnivore, sea otters have large, rounded back teeth. The reason for this is their diet shellfish. Their teeth are ideal for crushing sea urchins, abalones and mussels. Sea otters swim down underwater, kicking their strong, webbed back feet to stay near the sea bottom. They then use their whiskers to feel about on the sea bed and dig up buried shell fish with their front paws. Each dive lasts only 3. Once they do, however, they have an intriguing technique for opening the shell. Habitat. Sea otters are the only fully marine species of otter, and there are three distinct subspecies that spend their entire lives in the seas around California, Alaska or Russia. They are found in coastal waters where the sea is shallow enough for them to dive for prey. Sea otters are also often found in kelp forests because food is abundant and they use the kelp as protection from predators. Social behaviour. While sea otters are not social animals, they are often seen in large groups called rafts. In Alaskan waters these rafts can number several hundred animals, whereas in California rafts tend to be much smaller. Congregating in this way may offer sea otters some protection against attack from sharks or killer whales, through safety in numbers. Male and females live apart for most of the year on different areas of the coast, meeting only for mating and separating immediately afterwards. Interesting feature. Sea otters are one of only a few mammals known to use tools. They use stones to help them get abalones and mussels free from rocks and then to open them. Mussels with White Wine and Butter. In this classic French recipe, the juices released by the mussels help create a flavorful sauce that is perfect for sopping up with a piece of crusty bread. Source Everyday Food, June 2. The Food Newsletter. Great tips recipes delivered to your inbox.